Home Contest Info. Contest Apps. Leather Pride Week Award Recipients

WSMLO History Memorial Plaque Past Mr & Ms. Past Titleholders Contact WSMLO

 This memorial is dedicated to the Seattle Leather Community, in memory of those fallen Leathermen and Leatherwomen.

"MAY THEY PROUDLY SOAR ONCE AGAIN AMONG THE CLOUDS, AND EMBRACE THOSE OF US YET TO COME!"

Memorial Design by: Craig Feere         Executed by: Lee Willis, The Stud Works

Leather Memorial Plaque Names

"To All Those Who Have Gone Before - And To All Those Who Will Come After"

Row 1:
Jim Flannagan    08-31-1945 / 08-17-1983
Kathy Schubach
Don Vincent
Kenneth Walker    / 01-31-1984
John West, Mgr. of the J&L Saloon    / 11-10-1984
Cheryl Kite    04-26-1957 / 12-27-1984
Alex J. Lopez Jr.    08-13-1948 /  09-9-1985
Carl Orme    03-11-1941 /  09-25-1986
Carl Hargit, Bartender - Hombres
Dave Olson
Robert H. Boursch Jr.    09-16-1944 / 10-9-1986
Dwight Hougan
Don Bagley

Row 2:
William B. Bennett    / 10-29-1987
Doug Tanner
Kary L. Hamner    08-12-1946 / 01-29-1988
Michael Dorak
David Byerly, Bartender – Sparks    11-12-1961 / 02-14-1988
Dana Andrews, D.J.
David Miller
John Olson    / 05-17-1988
Michael “Bo” Brandon, Doorman - Tugs
Doug Connell, WA St. Leatherman 1984    11-29-1948 / 07-2-1988
Bob Samuels
Dennis Foust    / 07-27-1988
Dale Pitts,
Stan Ray, Mr. Northwest Drummer 1980    09-3-1950 / 09-21-1988

Row 3:
John David Morgan, Owner - Sparks
Perry Donahue, Mr. Gay Seattle 1984     /10- -1988
David Johnson
Alex Herbin, Owner – Axel Rock   06-8-1960/
Rex Cooley
Gentry Coleman    /02-13-1987
Tom Coons
Richard Henneigh, Washington State Mr. Leather 1983    07-20-1949 / 4-20-1987
Terry Johnson
Gary Wolsky    11-25-1949 / 09-8-1987
John Robert “Mack” McKinnon, Owner, Mack’s Leather    11-30-1939 / 11-11-1988
Vince Mudd    02-5-51 / 02-28-89
Kevin “Thumper” Peitrow, Mr. Northwest Drummer 1985    / 03- -89

Row 4:
Josh Joshua    04-9-1946 / 03-2-1989
Brian “Doug” Lair    / 03-10-1989
David Gentry
David Morgan, Pres. VASAM – Vancouver     / 03-25-1989
Patrick H. Smith    05-28-1949 / 02-9-1991
Sashi Hyatt, Oregon St. Leatherwomen 1987    03-26-1946 / 03-29-1989
Marc D. Sauer, Washington State Mr. Leather 1984    10-1-1946 / 08-8-1989
William “Oly” Olson    / 08-31-1989
Derrick Daniels    / 09-9-1989
Jason K. Dilees    3-1-1946 / 11-19-1989
Chet Forward, Asst. Conductor SMC   05-1-1952 / 12-26-1989
Ben Mater    02-4-1933 / 02-8-1990
Fred Pastrano    02-3-1953 / 04-28-1990
Rodney Wade, PSML Boy 1989    05-14-1965 / 06-26-1990

Row 5:
Ruber Deleon    01-10-1956 / 09-5-1991
Gordon L. Caseman    07-28-1950 / 09-11-1990
Tony Conzotti    05-31-1944 / 09-25-1990
James Allen Veres, Owner; Seattle Eagle    / 10-16-1990
Ray Woods, Mr. Northwest Drummer 1984    10-8-1949 / 12-12-1990
Rudy Miranda, Barback; Sparks
Alfred “Jack” Spiry, Bartender; Sparks    05-22-1949 / 03-31-1991
Billy L. Jefferson, Seattle Mr. Leather 1986 - “Sergeant Safety”    10-6-1945 / 04-12-1993
Tony Grace, Knights of Malta    08-3-1957 / 12-10-1992
Donald L. Edwards    05-24-1945 / 05-7-1993
Terry Hiebert, Mr. Vancouver Leather 1991   04-29-1952 / 01-25-1993
Dyer Downing, CRNI     09-19-1964 / 12-12-1993
Robert “Bobalu” Bloom, Mgr. Seattle Eagle    04-25-1959 / 05-5-1984

Row 6:
Dan Straw   10-6-1953 / 7-18-1991
Lance L. Hughes, Owner, Seattle Eagle   03-28-1958 / 07-8-1990
Hawke A. Soaring-Lagaipa, Ms. NLA PDX 1990    05-15-1968 / 04-10-1993
Cathy Heye “Mama”     09-15-1951 / 06-6-1992
David M. Ayliffe, Knights of Malta    07-24-1948 / 07-13-1992
Steve Maidhof, Founder of N.L.A.    10-10-1956 / 11-11-1991
Claes Bishop Daniels, Mr. B.C. Drummer 1990   03-24-1961 / 01-13-1993
Kristopher J. Anderson, Empress XIX    05-20-1960 / 02-18-1994
Bradley Johnson    12-2-1959 / 03-3-1994
Mack Meads, “Chico”    05-26-1940 / 11-22-1993
Clemeth Ray Saylor    09-16-1953 / 07-3-1994
Bryan C. Bartelle, Mgr. The Crypt     05-15-1952 / 12-18-1993
Rocky G. Kreishner    07-24-1948 / 03-4-1994
Steven F. Hines, “Seattle Daddy’s Boy ’90-‘91”   12-21-1953 / 08-13-1994

Row 7:
Paul Wilkum, Bartender; J&L Saloon     05-31-1951 / 09-05-1994
James M. McDuff     11-19-1951 /  08-30-1994
Anthony C. McMahon     05-18-1956 / 09-28-1994
Absolutely Nobody “David Powers”    01-7-1957 / 10-26-1993
Rickey Lee Orr, “Puget Sound Mr. Leather ’88-‘89”   12-11-1954 / 11-14-1997
Rob-Roy MacVeigh, “Artistic/Rox”    07-11-1955 / 12-4-1992
Gary Michael Coon    12-20-1944 / 05-06-1994
Frederick M. Calhjoon, “Fred Erick”     04-29-1943 / 09-24-1994
Annjohnann “Cookie” Andrews-Hunt, Leather Historian    1952-1995
Bill D. Cargo    01-28-1962 / 06-2-1995
Georg T. Dames    10-11-1962 / 08-4-1994
Bill G. Robbins “Biker”,Member of:TURST-MAFIA-FIST-SML-NLA   08-4-1956 / 05-18-1995
Michael Max Young, Artist    09-28-1961 / 06-6-1995

Row 8:
Evan Lozon, WA State Mr. Leather 1987    02-1-1964 / 10-17-1995
WA State Senator, Cal Anderson     05-2-1948 / 08-4-1995
Charles “Buddy” Cobb, N.W. Mr. Drummer 1990    03-6-1957 / 10-9-1995
Phillip Druzan “Gorilla”     05-6-1949 / 09-8-1995
Douglas A. Maandag, VASAM/CHC     05-20-1963 / 08-8-1995
Amaryllis “Liz” Abad     1974 / 02-15-2000
Peter Amodio
A. Nile Baird, "A Nice Guy"    03-23-1956 / 12-18-1996
Janus “Lee” Christensen     / 11-24-1999
Steve Murphy, Bartender; The Cuff    05-21-1963 / 02-26-1999
Wes Randall, WA State Mr. Leather 1991     11-25-1964 / 07-6-1999
Carla Deming, Emperor Rainier XXIII     04-15-1957 / 03-28-2000
Kristin “Kristi” Cole, Lady Lace 1992    /02- -2000
Len Englehart, Co-Owner; The Pen     01-8-1952 / 06-25-1996


Row 9:
PJ DeVino
John Fenwick, Owner; Eclipse Framing     03-15-1956 / 02-19-2000
Troy Green, Fun Loving Puppy     03-23-1966 / 09-16-1994
Pjay Guttierrez     /02-5-2000
Ted Hinkley, Sign Language Extraordinaire     04-8-1950 / 11-3-1997
Jimmy Hord     06-14-1968 / 01-4-2000
Wayne R. Jans      01-31-19xx / 04-22-1995
Terry Johnston, Co-Owner; The Pines     03-22-1939 / 11-6-1988
Steve Kirkpatrick    08-23-1942 / 07-30-1999
Raymond LeBrun, WA State Mr. Leather 1995     12-15-19xx / 06-25-1996
Gary J. Lee     04-13-19xx / 11-1996
Ric Nelson, SML Steering Committee     / 08-20-1999
Del Peterson, Owner; Spags Tavern     / 11-3-1995

Row 10:
Richard D. Robinson     06-25-19xx / 12-2-1996
Jeff Chase, SML     06-26-19xx / 02- -1997
Tony DeBlase, Leather Pride Flag Creator     04-3-1942 / 07-21-2000
Larry P. DiBiase, Stuff of Legends     02-5-1952 / 01-1-2000
Melvin Diggins, Knights of Malta
Andy Gray, Scotsman     11-22-1942 / 04-15-2000
Chuck Harbaugh, NLA Treasurer
Jarod Kuchera
Phil MacDonald, SML     05-13-1955 / 06-3-2000
Stephanie Riser     / 11-11-2000
Scott A. Rodriguez, Owner; The Cuff     03-23-1965 / 11-21-2000
Al “D” Sowers, Master Piercer     08-30-1955 / 02-21-2001

Remembering Scott Rodriguez

NAMES BEING ADDED TO MEMORIAL PLAQUE DURING ANNUAL CEREMONY OF REMEMBERENCE - LEATHER PRIDE WEEK

 

Row 11:
Charlie Baker, Seattle Mr. Leather 1999 1-15-54 / 2-5-02
Thomas Deckwitz, A Blond Cowboy Biker 8-27-67 / 8-11-01
Dean Dunlap, Seattle Dungeon Guild 3-16-42 / 6-12-01
Howard Miller, Seattle Leather Daddy 1993 4-5-59 / 7-18-01
Bill Yuvan 10-28-xx / 8-16-01
Tim Still, The Wet Spot 11-28-53 / 6-23-02
Bear Thunder Fire, Piercer / " Papa Bear" xx-xx-xx / 11-11-02
Gilles Yves Bonneau, Composer / Slave 7-26-58 / 1-14-03
Jeffrey Andre Elf, WA State Mr. Drummer 1989 12-31-58 / 1-14-03
Larry Burke, Sister Hellfire "N' Dalmations 1-16-50 / 4-18-03
Michael Helmer 5-10-66 / 4-21-03
E. Heath Merriweather, Sister Caddie Lac Chevill 5-31-69 / 7-17-03
Michael McPherson, "Margo" 11-19-57 / 11-26-03

Row 12:
Dave Lewis, "Daddy Dave" 6-30-40 / 12-14-03
Robert Bartolo Jr., bartender / K.O.M. 11-23-63 / 3/6/04
Philip Wiley Eslinger, A Very Special Husband 3-24-42 / 9-24-94
Joe Madrid, Knights of Mantra
Randy Galivin, Knights of Mantra
Robert "Van" Canfort, Santa Van 3-21-31 / xx-xx-xx
Fletcher, "Ticket, Money, Passport" 7-30-57 / 6-20-xx
Vince Morley, S.M.L. 9-27-67 / xx-xx-xx
Robert Davolt, Author, Publisher Drummer Mag. 6-27-58 / 5-16-05
Cyll Sheppard, Seattle Daddy's Boy 2001 6-1-72 / 12-10/06
Patrick O'Neil, Knights of Mantra
Jeff Franklund, "Monkey Boy" 12-27-xx / 11/27/07
Wataya "Bear" Sliapachai, Co-founder SFBol & SBol 2-11-70 / 6-26-07
Gary Lyons, Manager CC Attle's 10-17-57 / 5-22-07

Row 13:
Milton Artis xx-xx-1971 / 11-23-2009
Glen McGear, "Big Dog" 10-10-1960 / 8-10-09
Harvey W. Koehlers, Knights of Mantra xx-xx-1942 / xx-xx-09
Carleton Wight Reade Jr. M.D., Boarder Riders Club 9-25-23 / 3-13-10
Chuck Wilson, Lifetime Member K.O.M. 1-3-38 / 4-16-10
Tamrick "Tam" Keltner, NWGRA 9-1-66 / 7-18-11
Patrick McNeil, Knights of Mantra
Jon Jrumbuh, Sister Karma Za Betch 11-13-69 / 7-30-11

Nat Williams, Opera Singer 3-9-48 / 2-1-12
Barry "Mama G" Gagliardi, Northwest Mr. Drummer '94 4-18-50 / 5-11-11